CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82047

6204.69.9020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. New York Ruling D80462 was issued on August 26, 1998 with a number transposition error in the textile category designations. This is a replacement for the original ruling.

Four samples, styles 1LW609, 1LW612, 6LW613 and 8LW614, were submitted with your request. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 60 percent linen and 40 percent wool woven fabric. You advise that the garments will be imported in sizes XS-XL and will not be sold as sets but will be merchandised together.

Style 1LW609 is a woman's blouse that features long sleeves with button cuffs, a V-neckline, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

Style 1LW612 is a woman's tank-styled blouse. The pullover features a U shaped neckline at the front and rear, side vents and shoulder straps approximately 2 1/4 inches wide.

Style 6LW613 is a woman's fully lined skirt. The skirt extends to the ankles and features an elasticized waist and side slits.

Style 8LW614 is a woman's pair of pants. The pants feature an elasticized, drawstring waist, side pockets and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style 1LW609 will be 6206.90.0020, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1LW612 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 6LW613 will be 6204.59.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' skirts: of other textile materials: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8LW614 will be 6204.69.9020, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers: of other textile materials: other: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1LW609 falls within textile category designation 440 ; style 1LW612 falls within textile category designation 840; style 8LW613 falls within textile category 442 and style 6LW614 falls within textile category designation 448. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division